Willcox replied yes. Board of Appeals and Adjustments - 3 - October 11 , 1984 Willcox stated that they have applied for licensure with the State of Minnesota Department of Public Health and Welfare and received recommen- 0 dations from the fire marshal . Sorensen stated that he can see no reason for a continuation of the request. Muncipalities can take no action without the authority of the state legislature. The zoning statutes in regards to the Board of Appeals and Adjustments is contained in the Minnesota State Statute Section 462.357, Subdivision 6 and reads : "The Board of Appeals and Adjustments or the governing body as the case may be, may not permit as a variance any use that is not permitted under the ordinance for property in the zone where the affected person's land is located. " Sorensen stated that this property is currently zoned rural . Rural zoning permits single family uses which are currently at 10 or more acres. According to the Building & Planning Departments, the property pre-existed the ordinance as a duplex.