HomeMy WebLinkAboutPlanning Commission - 10/22/2018 AGENDA EDEN PRAIRIE PLANNING COMMISSION
[…] the "purpose" for the "R-Rural" zoning district, no longer needed to "[p]revent premature urban
development." Instead, because City's sanitary sewer and municipal water lines being extended
to Notermanns' adjacent Lion's Tap property were designed with sufficient capacity to serve the
entire, undivided Property, with suitable lateral connections incorporated into the design, the
entire, undivided Property "will be appropriate for [residential] urban uses" (or residential "urban
development"). "[W]ill" has the same meaning as "must" and "shall." See, e.g., Minn. Stat. §
645.08(1) ("words and phrases are construed according to rules of grammar and according to
their common and approved usage"); Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) ("will" is a future-
tense definition of"shall"); Black's Law Dictionary 1102 (6th Abridged Ed.) (defining "will" as
"[a]n auxiliary verb commonly having the mandatory sense of'shall' or 'must' [;] [i]t is a word of
p al�'3ti17
Julie Klima
July 13, 2018