And, per Minn. Stat. § 473.864, subd. 2(a), City had to submit to the Metropolitan Council its "written certification" of compliance therewith. 1 Even if the plain language is somehow found to be ambiguous and thus subject to the rules of construction (Minn. Stat. § 645.16), the rules of construction compel the same result. First, the language in the "purpose" for the "R-Rural' zone has to be read consistent with City's intent as illustrated by its above-discussed 1984 variance and "guidance" thereof See Minn. Stat. § 645.16 ("The object of all interpretation and construction of laws is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature"). Second, the language in the "purpose" for the "R-Rural" zone has to be given meaning and cannot be read to be superfluous. See Minn. Stat. § 645.16 ("Every law shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions"); In re Estate of Jotham, 722 N.W.2d 447, 454 (Minn. 2006) (rejecting proposed interpretation of statute because it would "run[]afoul of the rule of statutory construction that dictates that, if possible, no word or phrase of a statute should be deemed superfluous or insignificant").