The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] A response received without this form,will be rejected. Minn. Stat. § 16C.285, Subd, 7. IMPLEMENTATION. ... any prime contractor or subcontractor or motor carrier that does not meet the minimum criteria in subdivision 3 or fails to verify that it meets those criteria is not a responsible contractor and is not eligible to be awarded a construction contract for the project or to perform work on the project... Minn. Stat. § 16C.285, Subd. 3_ RESPONSIBLE CONTRACTOR, MINNIMUM CRITERIA. "Responsible contractor means a contractor that conforms to the responsibility requirements in the solicitation document for its portion of the work on the project and verifies that it meets the following minimum criteria: (1) The Contractor: (i) is in compliance with workers'compensation and unemployment insurance requirements; (ii) is in compliance with Department of Revenue and Department of Employment and Economic Development registration requirements if it has employees; (iii) has a valid federal tax identification number or a valid Social Security number if an individual; and (iv) has filed a certificate of authority to transact business in Minnesota with the Secretary of State if a foreign corporation or cooperative. (2) The contractor or related entity is in compliance with and, during the three-year period before submitting the verification, has not violated section 177.24, 177.25, 177.41 to 177,44, 181.13, 181.14, or 181.722, and has not violated United States Code, title 29, sections 201 to 219, or United States Code, title 40, sections 3141 to 3148. For purposes of this clause, a violation occurs when a contractor or related entity: (i) repeatedly fails to pay statutorily required wages or penalties on one or more separate projects for a total underpayment of$25,000 or more within the three-year period, provided that a failure to pay is "repeated"only if it involves two or more separate and distinct occurrences of underpayment during the three-year period; (ii) has been issued an order to comply by the commissioner of Labor and Industry that has become final; (iii) has been issued at least two determination letters within the