HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council - 09/15/2015 AGENDA
[…] WHEREAS, the revised Plans have been modified to account for the elimination of
Mitchell Station and the deferment of Town Center Station; and
WHEREAS, public hearings are then required, which the City of Eden Prairie held on
September 15, 2015; and
WHEREAS, within 45 days of a joint hearing held by the Council and the Hennepin
County Regional Rail Authority ("HCRRA"), which was held on August 27, 2015, the City of
Eden Prairie must review and approve or disapprove the Plans for the route to be located in the
City of Eden Prairie; and
WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes Section 473.3994 provides that "a local unit of
government that disapproves the plans shall describe specific amendments to the plans that, if
adopted, would cause the local unit to withdraw its disapproval;" and
WHEREAS, approval or disapproval by the City of Eden Prairie is part of the statutory
preliminary design process; and
WHEREAS, City staff has reviewed the Plans and has provided comments on these
Plans; and
WHEREAS, the City of Eden Prairie will work with the Council throughout the design