of the preliminary design plan ("Plans") to the governing body of each statutory and home rule charter city, county and town in which the route is proposed to be located; and WHEREAS, public hearings are then required, which the City of Eden Prairie held on June 17, 2014; and WHEREAS, within 45 days of a joint hearing held by the Council and the Hennepin County Regional Rail Authority("HCRRA"), which was held on May 29, 2014, the City of Eden Prairie must review and approve or disapprove the Plans for the route to be located in the City of Eden Prairie; and WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes Section 473.3994 provides that "a local unit of government that disapproves the plans shall describe specific amendments to the plans that, if adopted, would cause the local unit to withdraw its disapproval;" and WHEREAS, approval or disapproval by the City of Eden Prairie is part of the statutory preliminary design process; and WHEREAS, City staff has reviewed the Plans and developed a report pertaining to these Plans and has made its recommendations; and WHEREAS, the City of Eden Prairie will work