B. Public facilities and services. C. Single family detached dwellings and accessory structures without platting on parcels of • not less than 10 acres. D. Single family detached dwellings and accessory structures without platting on parcels of S. five or more acres, but less than ten acres, as of July 6, 1982. • It is also pertinent to note the general purposes for which municipal planning, including.:.oning ordinances, ,arc ,authorized. Minnesota Statutes Section 462.351 provides as follows: I City of Eden Prairie April 10, 1984 Page 4 ' ?' The legislature finds that municipalities are faced ' with mounting problems in providing means of guiding future development of land so as to insure a safer, more pleasant and more economicalo environment for residential, commercial, industrial and public activities, to preserve agricultural and other Up`, open lands, and to promote the public health, ' safety, and general welfare. Municipalities can prepare for anticipated changes and by such prepara- • tions bring about significant savings in both private and public expenditures. Municipal planning, by providing public guides to future municipal action, enables other public and private agencies to plan their activities in harmony with the municipality's plans. Municipal planning will assist in developing lands more wisely to serve citizens more effectively, iw 11 make the provision of public services less . costly, and will achieve a more secure tax base. It is the purpose of sections 462.351 to 462.364 to ( provide municipalities, in a single body of law, with unifrm adequatelyary conductingand andaimplementpingcmunicipal planning. The grant of a variance or rezoning with respect to the parcel in question would contravene the basic provisions and purposes of the zoning provisions of the City Code in several 1' respects.