It is our position that under these criteria, the grant of the variance would be grossly ' , improper. i . • Minnesota Statutes Section 462.357, Subd. 6, which sets forth the powers of the Board of Appeals and Adjustments specifically provides that variances mayi2e granted only where the strict enforcement of the literal_provisions oi the ordinance "could cause undue hardship because of circumstances unique to the individual l?ipperty under consideration" and "oni _when it ): is demonstrated that such action will be—inkeep�nq with the . D-ir.lt: and intent of the ordinance." 4! It is appropriate here to refer you again to the purposes of the zoning provisions of our City Code, contained in Section 11.01 of the Code,