HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council - 07/05/1988AGENDA
[…] TELEPHONE: (612) 829-7355
ROBERT I. LANG
ROGER A. FAULT
DA VID H. GREG ERSON
RICHARD F. ROSOW
MARK I. JOHNSON
JOSEPH A. NOAH
JOHN W. LANG
DIANA P. MASSIE
LEA M DE SOUZA
MMNWOUSOFFICE
cosunmarA
OXWMEMMNSTREET
MNWEAPXMMMMESOTA55.02
0140014730
REPLYTOEMNPRMWOFFICE
May 22, 1987
Ms. Jean Johnson
City of Eden Prairie
7600 Executive Drive
Eden Prairie, Minnesota 55344
Re: Sign Crafters Outdoor Display
Dear Ms. Johnson:
I have reviewed the request for variance by Sign Crafters
Outdoor Display for an electronic message center on the bank
canopy. It is our opinion that City Code §11.70 Subd. 3(C) is a
restriction on use and therefore is not subject to the variance
procedure. Minnesota Statute §462.357 Subd. 6(2) provides that:
The Board of Appeals and Adjustments or the
governing body as the case may be, may not
permit as a variance any use that is not
permitted under the drdinance for property
in the zone where the effected person's land
is located.
The Board does have the power to hear and decide appeals in
cases of a dispute over a decision or determination made by the
administrative officer in the enforcement of the zoning
ordinance.
Very truly yours,
LANG, PAULY & GREGERSON, LTD.
J. Request #87-45, submitted by Signcrafters Outdoor Display, Inc,
f
o
r
property located at 16395 Wagner Way, Eden Prairie, Minnesota. The
request is for a variance from City Code, Chapter 2, Section 2.11,
Subdivision 2, for the Board of Appeals and Adjustments to hear an
appeal of determination made- by City Staff,Zoning Administrator, Staff
finds the use of an electronic message center, providing information
other than time, date, temperature, or similar public service infor-
mation is not permitted, based on City Code, Chapter 11, Section 11.
7
0
,