The section is in conformity with a well-established rule that, in matters of zoning, uses and structures which exist prior to the adoption of a zoning regulation or amendment, may continue to exist and be used thereafter. Generally speaking, such uses and structures may be maintained but may not be materially expanded or changed. M.S. Section 462.357, Subd. 7, states in part, "A state licensed residential facility serving 6 or fewer persons . . . shall be considered a permitted single family residential use of property for the purposes of zoning." Subd. 8 provides in part, ". . . A state licensed residential facility serving fiom 7 to 16 persons . . . shall be considered a permitted -2- 2') 3 multi-family residential use of property for purposes of zoning . . . •" In commenting upon a prior version of these provisions, the Minnesota Court