The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Owner shall clean the Improvements so that they will be in a suitable condition for such open house; provided that College will remove debris generated by the performance of the Work. 10. NOTICE TO OWNER. The following notice is provided by College to Owner pursuant to Minn. Stat. §514.011; "(A) ANY PERSON OR COMPANY SUPPLYING LABOR OR MATERIALS FOR THIS IMPROVEMENT TO YOUR PROPERTY MAY FILE A LIEN AGAINST YOUR PROPERTY IF THAT PERSON OR COMPANY IS NOT PAID FOR THE CONTRIBUTIONS. (B) UNDER MINNESOTA LAW, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO PAY PERSONS WHO SUPPLIED LABOR OR MATERIALS FOR THIS IMPROVEMENT DIRECTLY AND DEDUCT THIS AMOUNT FROM OUR CONTRACT PRICE, OR WITHOLD THE AMOUNTS DUE THEM FROM US UNTIL 120 DAYS AFTER COMPLETION OF THE IMPROVEMENT UNLESS WE GIVE YOU A LIEN WAIVER SIGNED BY PERSONS WHO SUPPLIED ANY LABOR OR MATERIAL FOR THE IMPROVEMENT AND WHO GAVE YOU TIMELY NOTICE." 11. NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES. PURSUANT TO THE AUTHORITY GRANTED BY MINNESOTA STATUTES, SECTION 136F.36, SUBDIVISION 3, COLLEGE ELECTS NOT TO OFFER THE WARRANTIES CONTAINED IN MINNESOTA STATUTES, CHAPTER 327A. OWNER ACKNOWLEDGES THAT THE WARRANTIES CONTAINED IN MINNESOTA STATUTES, CHAPTER