The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Tenpas assuming the office of Mayor at the first meeting of the Council in January, 1991. Specifically the question was raised as to when does the Mayor have the responsibility to make the appointment. M.S. §412.02, Subd. 2a. sets forth the method by which a council vacancy must be filled. That subdivision provides essen- tially that a vacancy in an office is filled by Council appoint- -1- mente It also provides "In case of a tie vote in the Council, the Mayor shall make the appointment." (Emphasis supplied). When and under what circumstances is a vote in the Council considered a "tie vote"? Unfortunately there has been no reported court decision construing this provision.