HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council - 10/01/1996 AGENDA
[…] vegetation, and reducing building footprints.
C. Variance to Minimum Lot Size Requirement •
None of the lots in the Project meet the requirement for 6,500 square feet of lot area with 45 feet
of street frontage. (fig RM-6.5 lot size requirement at Section 11.03, subd. 1.B, p. 11-8a.)
•
LARKP T3OFFMAN, DALY& LINDGREN, LT
Eden Prairie Planning Commission
August 9, 1996
Page 7
The stated reason for the variances is that a large portion of the Project site contains trees and
wetlands. This rationale does not demonstrate legal hardship as required by state and local law.
Minn. Stat. § 462.357, subd. 6 requires that the property owner demonstrate that the variance is
due to "undue hardship because of circumstances unique to the individual property under
consideration. . . ." "Undue hardship" means the property in question"cannot be put to a
reasonable use if used under the conditions allowed by the official controls,the plight of the
landowner is due to circumstances unique to the property not created by the landowner, and the