HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council - 07/07/1999EDEN PRAIRIE CITY COUNCIL WORKSHOP
[…] conflict with a comprehensive plan as the result of an amendment to the plan, shall be amended within
nine months following amendment of the plan so as to not conflict with the amended comprehensive
plan.
LANG, PAULY, GREGERSON & ROSOW, LTD.
Scott Kipp
May 10, 1999
Page 3
Minn. Stat. § 473.858 subd. 1 provides in part, "After August 1, 1995, a local government
unit shall not adopt any fiscal device or official control which is in conflict with its comprehensive
plan, including any amendments to the plan or which permits activity in conflict with metropolitan
system plans, ... "
Minn. Stat. § 473.856 provides in part, "---, within nine months after receiving an amendment
to a metropolitan system plan, each affected local governmental unit shall review its comprehensive
plan ... " That section further provides that if an amendment is necessary, the amendment must be
prepared and submitted to the Metropulitan Council for review pursuant to several sections cited
including, Minn. Stat. § 473.851 to 473.871.