LANG, PAULY, GREGERSON & ROSOW, LTD. Scott Kipp May 10, 1999 Page 3 Minn. Stat. § 473.858 subd. 1 provides in part, "After August 1, 1995, a local government unit shall not adopt any fiscal device or official control which is in conflict with its comprehensive plan, including any amendments to the plan or which permits activity in conflict with metropolitan system plans, ... " Minn. Stat. § 473.856 provides in part, "---, within nine months after receiving an amendment to a metropolitan system plan, each affected local governmental unit shall review its comprehensive plan ... " That section further provides that if an amendment is necessary, the amendment must be prepared and submitted to the Metropulitan Council for review pursuant to several sections cited including, Minn.