HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council - 07/07/1999EDEN PRAIRIE CITY COUNCIL WORKSHOP
[…] system plans, ... "
Minn. Stat. § 473.856 provides in part, "---, within nine months after receiving an amendment
to a metropolitan system plan, each affected local governmental unit shall review its comprehensive
plan ... " That section further provides that if an amendment is necessary, the amendment must be
prepared and submitted to the Metropulitan Council for review pursuant to several sections cited
including, Minn. Stat. § 473.851 to 473.871.
In addition, prior to the adoption of an amendment in 1997, Minn. Stat. § 462.357 subd. 2
provided in part that, "If the comprehensive municipal plan is in conflict with the zoning ordinance,
the zoning ordinance supersedes the plan." The 1997 amendment deleted that sentence and replaced
it with the following, "The plan must provide guidelines for the timing and sequence of the adoption
of official controls to insure planned, orderly, and staged development and redevelopment consistent
with the plan."
The net effects of the several statutes cited are as follows:
1. Zoning regulations must conform to the City's Guide Plan.
2. A zoning regulation may not be in conflict with metropolitan system plans which
includes airports and transportation portions ofthe Metropolitan Development Guide