HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council - 07/07/1999EDEN PRAIRIE CITY COUNCIL WORKSHOP
[…] In my
opinion, approval or denial must be made upon the present 1996 Aviation Guide unless it is revised
prior to the approval or denial of the proposed development.
In your letter you ask the following questions.
1) Is the City reqUired to take action to rezone the property to residential consistent with our
Guide Plan, regardless of the future plans for the expansion of Flying Cloud Airport?
Several Minnesota Statutes are relevant in an analysis of this question, at least two of which
conflict as applied to the facts relating to this development.
Minn. Stat. § 473.865 subd. 2 provides in part, "a local governmental unit shall not adopt any
official control or fiscal device which is in conflict with its comprehensive plan or which permits
activity in conflict with metropolitan system plans." Subdivision 3 requires that an official control in
conflict with a comprehensive plan as the result of an amendment to the plan, shall be amended within
nine months following amendment of the plan so as to not conflict with the amended comprehensive
plan.
LANG, PAULY, GREGERSON & ROSOW, LTD.