These are some of the relevant considerations of health, safety, order, convenience and general welfare which form the basis of the purposes of the Rural District designation in the City Code and which form the basis for the enforcement thereof and the denial of non-conforming uses on property covered thereby. The application must be judged in terms of the specific criteria set forth in the enabling legislation and City Code in order for any variance to be proper. It is our position that under these criteria, the grant of the variance would be grossly improper. Minnesota Statutes Section 462.357, Subd. 6, which sets forth the powers of the Board of Appeals and Adjustments, specifically provides that variances may be granted only where the strict enforcement of the literal provisions of the ordinance "would cause undue hardship because of circumstances unique to the individual property under consideration" and "only when it is demonstrated that such action will be in keeping with the spirit and intent of the ordinance."