See MnDOT Technical Memorandum No. 03-11-TS-01, May 30, 2003. Based upon this data, MnDOT established the policy that "lighting display changes occurring once every six seconds, or more, do not present motorists with any more of a visual display than ordinary illuminated devises." Id. This policy controls how often the face of an LED billboard may change under state law. Clear Channel's argument that that state law preempts more restrictive municipal regulations was based on the difference between two conflict of law provisions. Minnesota Statutes section 173.20 states that nothing in sections 173.13 through 173.231 (which includes § 173.15) affects the provisions of any municipal ordinance "which is more restrictive concerning advertising than the provisions of said sections." Minn. Stat. § 173.20 (emphasis added). Compare this with a similar conflict of law provision found in section 173.10, which states that nothing in the sections 173.01 through 173.10 shall affect any more restrictive municipal ordinance concerning advertising devices. Minn.