The Eden Prairie Comprehensive Plan, chapter 3,pages 3-7, states in part: "Relationship to zoning The city will continue to bring the zoning map into conformance with the Guide Plan as future projects are reviewed." (emphasis supplied) In addition, the City of Eden Prairie must also comply with state requirements. See Minnesota statute § 473.858, Subd. 1, which states in relevant part: "...if the comprehensive municipal plan is in conflict with the zoning ordinance, the zoning ordinance shall be brought into conformance with the plan by local government units in conjunction with the review and, if necessary, amendment of its comprehensive plan required under section 473.864, subdivision 2. (emphasis supplied) Taking into consideration all of the above including but not limited to: (a the historic use of the property as a golf course for 37 years, (b the PUD considerations, (c open space commitment by developer, (d Guide Plan, and(e the Minnesota Land Planning law governing