The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Actions for which a disqualified member votes are void where the vote of the member is necessary to make up the number of votes required to take the action. Council members who have a disqualifying interest in any matter generally are excluded in counting a quorum. Matters of this nature can be approved if a quorum is present without counting the disqualified member and those who are not disqualified provide sufficient votes to approve action, e.g. a majority of a quorum or four votes in the case of zoning. Disclosure of Potential Conflicts M.S. § 10A.07 provides "a local official elected to or appointed by a metropolitan 8 governmental unit who in the discharge of official duties would be required to take an action or make a decision that would substantially affect the official's financial interests or those of an associated business unless the affect on the official is no greater than on other members of the official's business, classification,profession, or occupation, must take the following actions: (a) Prepare a written statement describing the matter requiring action or . decision and the nature of the potential conflict of interest. (b) Deliver copies of the statement to the official's immediate superior if any." If there is insufficient time to prepare the written statement and provide it to the official's immediate superior, the official must orally inform the superior or the official body of service or committee of the body of the potential conflict.