The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] MN Statute§138.17 subd. 1 Information you create or receive as a City Councilmember or Board/Commission member is considered a government record. B. Classification of Government Data How are government data classified? Data on individuals are classified as either public,private, or confidential. Data not on individuals are classified as public, nonpublic, or protected nonpublic. This classification system determines how government data are handled. Minnesota Statutes § 13.03,subd. 1 states in part: "All government data collected, created, received, maintained or disseminated by a state agency,political subdivision, or statewide system shall be public unless classified ... as nonpublic or protected nonpublic, or with respect to data on individuals, as private or confidential." C. Personnel data.