The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Every public officer who violates this provision is guilty of a gross misdemeanor." M.S. §412.311. "Except as provided in sections 471.87 to 471.89, no member of a council shall be directly or indirectly interested in any contract made by the council." Who: $ Public Officer $ Council $ A.G. -All public officials,not merely elected officials. $ Authorized to take part in making of contract. $ Direct or indirect interest or benefit may include: • Officer,Director, shareholder corp.; • Employee, if results in receipt of benefit from employer;