The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Subd. 5. A contract for which competitive bids are not required by law.1 M.S. § 471.345 the uniform municipal contracting law requires competitive bids if the amount of a contract is estimated to exceed $50,000.00. A contract is an agreement"for the sale or purchase of supplies, materials, equipment or the rental thereof, or the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of real or personal property." M.S. § 471.89 provides that "A contract made pursuant to section 471.88, subdivision 5, is void unless the procedure prescribed by subdivisions 2 and 3 is followed." 1Another statute, M.S. § 15.054 prohibits the sale of real estate to an officer or employee of a city and prohibits the sale of any property to such a person except in accordance with that statute. 2 "Subd. 2. Resolution by governing body.