HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council - 10/01/2002 AGENDA
[…] 1. Who gave the City Attorney the authority to draft a smoking ordinance when the
Council voted 4-1 at the April 16,2002 Council Meeting to establish a task force?
The City Manager gave authority to draft a smoking ordinance.
2. Under what authority did the City Attorney and acting City Manager rely to
independently decide to draft a smoking ban ordinance and forego the Council's
direction to draft a charter statement and a structure for the appointment of a task
force?
9
The City Manager is granted authority to direct preparation of ordinances under
Minnesota Statutes § 412.651, Subds. 6 and 8. The City Manager's direction that
a draft ordinance be prepared was entirely consistent with this statutory authority.
The relevant subdivisions of the statute provide as follows:
•
Subd. 6:
"Recommend ordinances and resolutions. The City Manager
shall recommend to the Council for adoptions and such measures
as the City Manager may deem necessary for the welfare of the
people and the efficient administration of the affairs of the City."
Subd. 8:
"Administrative Code. The City Manager shall when directed to •
do so by the Council prepare and submit to the Council for
adoption an administrative code incorporating the details of .
administrative procedure, and from time to time the City Manager