HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council - 10/01/2002 AGENDA
[…] auditoriums, arenas, meeting rooms, and common areas of rental
apartment buildings,but excluding private,enclosed offices occupied
exclusively by smokers even though such offices may be visited by
nonsmokers.
Section 2 and 3(a)of the Act prohibit smoking unconditionally in certain areas such as licensed day
care centers,family home and a group family day care provider homes,and certain areas of hospitals,
health care clinics and facilities and doctor offices. Your opinion stated that:.
"For other public places,including restaurants, §144.415 of provides....
"Smoking areas may be designated by proprietors or other
persons in charge of public places, except in places in which
smoking is prohibited by the Fire Marshall or by other law,
ordinance or rule."(Emphasis in original)
The opinion also stated that the Health Department rules implementing the Clear Indoor Air Act
repeated this exception and state in Minnesota Rule 4620.0050,
"Nothing in parts 4620.0050 to 4620.1500 shall be construed to