HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council - 04/09/2002 AGENDA
[…] Sec
also,Nolan v.City of Eden Prairie,201)0 WL 665708 (Minn.App. 2000); Sagstetter v. City of Saint
Paul,529 N.W.2d 488,492(Minn.App. 1995). .
Bergeland seeks to reside in the home and use the gazebo for recreational purposes.Both of
these arc reasonable uses for the property. The reasonable use requirement of the"undue hardship"
standard has been satisfied. .
Section 11.76 states that the"plight of the landowner"is relevant in considering whether the
"undue hardship"standard has been met. This statute incorporates the requirements of Minn.Stat.
§462.357,which states,"the plight of the landowner is due to circumstances unique to the property
not created by the landowner."Interpreting"plight of the landowner"as circumstances unique to
9
7
Jan-03-01 01:04P HOFF BARRY KUDERER 1 612 941 7968 P_ 11'
•
the property that were not created by Bergeland establishes that Bergeland satisfies this
requirement.