G. Developing and maintaining a healthy mix of affordable housing options can foster a diverse, resilient local economy by bringing workers and residents closer to their jobs, schools, and necessary services. Subd. 2. Purpose. The purpose of this Chapter is to implement the City's Inclusionary Housing Policy to further City's goal of promoting diversity in its housing stock such that households of various income levels, ages, and sizes have choice in the place they call home. Subd. 3. Authority. This Chapter is adopted pursuant to the following authority: A. Minn. Stat.§ 462.358, subd. la, which provides that a municipality may by ordinance adopt and maintain in effect subdivision regulations "to promote the availability of housing affordable to persons and families of all income levels"; B. Minn.